General Privacy Policy

What it covers

This policy establishes how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit our site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors is of utmost importance to us. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line. Our Web site follows the principles set out in the Data Protection Good Practice guidance from the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.gov.uk).

Wiltshire Council holds and processes personal data in accordance with all current legislation relating to data protection and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Collection

You can browse the Professional Development Web site without disclosing any information about yourself. It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or e-mail Wiltshire Council that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for information such as your name, establishment, email etc.

How the County Council uses the information:

Personal data may also be entered on your behalf by the CPD leader in your establishment for the same use as above. The CPD leader must ensure that anyone they are entering information on behalf of has access to his information.

Cookies

How cookies are used by Camden

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website: internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

We uses cookies to control the site's functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Our site will not function satisfactory without the acceptance of cookies.

Since we use cookies in our session management, this function must be activated before you can access Camden's websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won't have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. We have implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures, as new technology becomes available. WCC employees and processors who have access to personal data are required to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Notifications of Changes

As we create new services that may generate a need to amend this privacy statement, we will highlight such changes on the Web site home page. You will also find available the Previous Privacy policy statement.

Information sharing and disclosure

Wiltshire Council will not disclose, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone, or use the data for any other purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Wiltshire Council does not share your information with 3rd parties or other organisations.

Request for personal information

If you wish to make a request for personal information, please see the Data Protection - Summary of Service information on the Wiltshire Council website for details of how to make a request.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this statement or have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by Wiltshire Council send an e-mail to pdteam@wiltshire.gov.uk or contact:-

The Office of the Information Commissioner,
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contact Details

By Post
Professional Development Team
Wiltshire Council
DCE, Schools Branch
County Hall
Bythesea Road
Trowbridge
Wiltshire
BA14 8JN

By Email
pdteam@wiltshire.gov.uk

By Telephone
01225 713847

By Fax
01225 713869

By Hand
County Hall, Trowbridge

Opening Hours
Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm